Register
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Loop frames

  1. #1
    DQ 1337 Member Mastersarge 300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    America
    Posts
    1,147

    Default Loop frames

    The tutorials were no help at all and everytime I try
    "GoToAndPlay" thing in a specific frame it doesn't loop it just goes back to the damn start! Now I need help and the idiots who made tutorials and flash help are NOT helping. Im stuck on my damn game and I can't do anything to try andmake the specififc frames loop! Can anyone help me cause NO ONE is helping me!

  2. #2
    DQ Senior Member killerkb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    540

    Default RE: Loop frames

    gotoandPlay([number]); only makes it go back to that frame, and plays from there.

    gotoandstop([number]); makes it go to a frame, and stops there.

    What is it that you want exactly?

    If you want flash to do the following:

    If the movie reaches frame 30, then it goes back to frame 20, and plays till its at 30 again, then it goes back till 30, and then it continues.
    So like... 0 30 20 30 100.

    If thats what your trying to do, you probably want to divide stuff by 0...
    I have no idea how its done.

  3. #3
    DQ 1337 Member Mastersarge 300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    America
    Posts
    1,147

    Default RE: Loop frames

    ??? Im not that smart in this stuff thats included in flash. Explain easier?
    And second, I tried GoToandPlay but it DIDN'T WORK. Im gonna fail. [hr]Sorry for the double post but I REALLY need help BIG TIME and NO ONE is helping me!

    I tried to loop the frames using 'previouse frame' and 'gotoandplay' BUT ALL I GOT WAS THIS! "not_set_yet.prevFrame(149)" Everytime I tried to make a loop, test it, IT DOESN'T REPEAT THE SPECIFIED FRAMES! Please help me cause I am really having a breakdown!

    Who can help me with this?! Please! "not_set_yet.prevFrame(149)"

  4. #4
    DQ Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    354

    Default RE: Loop frames

    What do you mean by loop frames? gotoAndPlay(int); should work fine for 'looping' frames.

    frame 1: <empty>
    frame 10: gotoAndPlay(1);

    The contents from frames 1 - 9 will be shown and looped infinitely, all though I have no idea if this is what you were looking for haha.

  5. #5
    DQ 1337 Member Mastersarge 300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    America
    Posts
    1,147

    Default RE: Loop frames

    You know what? FORGET IT! I found it out myself. I had Actionscript 3.0 changed to 2.0. I don't need help anymore. Can someone lock this thread please?

  6. #6
    DQ 1337 Member Ecfor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    3,659

    Default RE: Loop frames

    Quote Originally Posted by nugget
    What do you mean by loop frames? gotoAndPlay(int); should work fine for 'looping' frames.

    frame 1: <empty>
    frame 10: gotoAndPlay(1);

    The contents from frames 1 - 9 will be shown and looped infinitely, all though I have no idea if this is what you were looking for haha.
    That works fine for me too. Did you try it Mastersarge?

  7. #7
    DQ 1337 Member Mastersarge 300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    America
    Posts
    1,147

    Default RE: Loop frames

    Yeah I already got it.

Similar Threads

  1. 16000 frames limit
    By T4x4R_O*_Hawk2 in forum General Lounge
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: September 9th, 2008, 12:16 PM
  2. Repeating frames.
    By Mastersarge 300 in forum Help and Requests
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: March 22nd, 2008, 07:46 PM
  3. [Flash]loop animation
    By Zackie in forum Showoff
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: May 22nd, 2007, 11:22 AM
  4. Frames Per Second?
    By snipa271 in forum Help and Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 26th, 2007, 01:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •